| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1991 |
| Time: | 07:05 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle |
| Owner/operator: | Pujol, Jean |
| Registration: | N341WC |
| MSN: | 1188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2291 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA ASTAZOU III A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Naples, FL (KAPF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REAR SEAT PASSENGER RPT HEARING SEVERAL LOUD BANGS IN RAPID SUCCESSION IN AREA OF ENGINE SHORTLY AFTER T/O WHILE THE ACFT WAS AT 200 FEET AND 90 KNOTS. VIBRATION FROM THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WAS FELT SHORTLY AFTER THIS. THE PLT INITIATED A TURN BACK TO T/O AREA. IN THE TURN THE PLT NOTICED THE LOW ROTOR SPEED WARNING LIGHT WAS ON BUT THE LOW ROTOR WARNING HORN WAS NOT HEARD. THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING UNCONTROLLABLY. THE PLT DID NOT INITIATE AN AUTOROTATION NOR DID HE ACTIVATE THE FLOATS. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE WATER AT A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE LOW ROTOR WARNING HORN WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE WHICH COULD BE CONSIDERED CASUAL TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO INITIATE AN AUTOROTATION IN TIMELY MANNER FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN LOSS OF ROTOR RPM AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91FA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91FA076
Location