Accident Cessna 182N N69UU, Wednesday 9 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1991
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69UU
MSN: 18260670
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Placid, FL (8X6)
Destination airport:Arcadia, FL (X06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING FOR A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLT. HIS CHARTS & AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY (AFD) WERE IN HIS BRIEFCSE IN THE BACK SEAT. THE FLT DEPARTED & ABOUT 8 MILES WEST OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT, ENCOUNTERED FOG. THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED & LOST. HE OBTAINED THE AFD, ENTERED THE COORDINATES INTO HIS LORAN RECEIVER; WHICH INDICATED THE ACFT WAS 26 MILES SOUTHEAST. HE INITIATED A TURN TO RETURN & WHILE CALLING HIS INSTRUCTOR VIA A PORTABLE TELEPHONE TO OBTAIN CURRENT WX CONDITIONS, 'LOST TRACK OF ALTITUDE, MISREAD ALTIMITER'. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER HIS BRIEFCASE. THE PLT STATED THERE WAS NO ENGINE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER FORECAST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA063

Location