| Date: | Friday 4 January 1991 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft U-35B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2049K |
| MSN: | D-10197 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CBCBB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Millville, NJ (KMIV) |
| Destination airport: | Lorain, OH (22G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DESCENT THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FIELD BUT HIT TREES SHORT OF HIS INTENDED LANDING SITE. THE PASSENGER TOLD POLICE THAT THEY HAD NOT MADE ANY STOPS TO REFUEL. THE PASSENGER DID NOT KNOW IF THE PILOT HAD ONLY USED ONE TANK EN ROUTE BUT SAID THE PILOT TRANSFERRED FUEL TWICE FROM THE 'OUTSIDE' TANKS. WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED THE PILOT TRIED TO SWITCH TANKS AND COULD NOT GET THE ENGINE RESTARTED PRIOR TO HITTING THE TREES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISMANAGED HIS FUEL AND RAN ONE OF THE FUEL TANKS DRY, RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FAILURE, DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA057
Location