Accident Aero Commander 200D N235M, Sunday 13 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 1991
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 200D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235M
MSN: 296
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER WHILE IN A NORMAL CLIMB ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO DITCH THE ACFT IN THE GREAT SALT GREAT.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM BLOCKAGE DUE TO ICE FORMATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING A PERIOD OF WEATHER TEMPERATURE EXTREMES. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA041

Location