Accident Quickie Q2 N3147L, Saturday 9 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3147L
MSN: 2595
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilmer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT A GROSS WEIGHT AT OR NEAR MAXIMUM THE AIRPLANE GOT AIRBORNE ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE 3,300 FOOT LONG STRIP. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN A CLIMB RATE SUFFICIENT TO CLEAR A POWER LINE OFF THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT WITH A NEWLY INSTALLED CLIMB PROPELLER. THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO USE ONLY 3,300 RPM, VERSUS THE NORMAL 3500 RPM FULL POWER APPLICATION, FOR TAKEOFF WITH THIS PROPELLER. HE STATED HE PROBABLY COULD HAVE MISSED THE WIRES IF HE HAD GONE TO FULL POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER CLIMB PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPA01

Location