| Date: | Wednesday 13 February 1991 |
| Time: | 16:46 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5662F |
| MSN: | 7469C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mobile, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chandler, AZ (P10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS DEPARTING A PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT RUNWAY. JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE TAIL WHEEL STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE THAT CROSSED THE DEPARTURE CORRIDOR. THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED ON DESERT TERRAIN, SHEARING OFF THE ENGINE AND DESTROYING THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS' FAILURE TO ESTABLISH A SUFFICIENT CLIMB RATE TO AVOID STRIKING A FENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA100