Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8636W, Thursday 17 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 1972
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8636W
MSN: 28-10152
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harsons Island,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft descend from low clds then pull upsharply to avoid trees about 50 ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB