Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6546Y, Friday 1 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1991
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6546Y
MSN: 27-3840
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suches, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS IN IMC AT 7,000 FEET MSL AND ABOUT 30 MINUTES INTO HIS FLIGHT WHEN HE REPORTED A COMPLETE ELECTRICAL FAILURE. HE BEGAN TO ACCOMPLISH LOST COMM PROCEDURES AND ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN HIS LAST ASSIGNED HEADING, AIRSPEED, AND ALTITUDE. HE REPORTED NO PROBLEMS WITH HIS ENGINES, PITOT STATIC SYSTEM OR VACUUM POWERED FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS. HE REMEMBERED THE AIRPLANE STRIKING TREE LIMBS, BUT COULD REMEMBER NOTHING AFTER THAT UNTIL THE AIRPLANE HAD CRASHED ONTO THE TERRAIN. THE ELEVATION AT THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 3,100 FEET MSL. THE PILOT COULD NOT EXPLAIN WHY HE LOST 3,900 FEET OF ALTITUDE PRIOR TO THE CRASH. HE DID NOT REPORT A LIGHTNING STRIKE, AND HE WAS IN IMC UNTIL IMPACT. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OFF ELECTRICAL POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AFTER LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA062

Location