| Date: | Friday 22 October 1993 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4026S |
| MSN: | 5055 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4547 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540 C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sioux Rapids, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Webb, IA (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS SPRAYING A PASTURE WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE LEFT SKID MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION DID NOT FIND ANY REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause: the Pilot in Command failed to maintain clearance with the terrain while proceeding up an upslope.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA022
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location