Accident Cessna 172P N65513, Wednesday 10 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1992
Time:19:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:P.c. Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N65513
MSN: 17275768
Total airframe hrs:4522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SET 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND LEANED THE MIXTURE BY PULLING THE CONTROL AFT ONE INCH, EXPLAINING THAT WAS THE WAY HE HAD BEEN TAUGHT. HE TOOK OFF WITH THREE PASSENGERS AND FULL FUEL. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE AT LOW ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WITH THE NOSE APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON, AND SAID IT SEEMED TO BE 'STRUGGLING TO GAIN ALTITUDE.' THE PILOT FLEW TOWARDS GRADUALLY RISING TERRAIN. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A GOLF COURSE. IT WAS COMPUTED THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 122 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,654 FT MSL.

Probable Cause: AIRPLANE CLIMB CAPABILITY EXCEEDED AND AN INADVERTENT PILOT INDUCED STALL. FACTORS WERE: WEIGHT AND BALANCE EXCEEDED, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1992 N65513 P.c. Flyers, Inc. 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location