Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8757W, Friday 7 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1969
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8757W
MSN: 28-10297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
descended in shallow flight path crashed into baseof tree.Aircraft had power on at impact.Wea vfr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB