Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N626KF, Sunday 14 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N626KF
MSN: 626
Engine model:ROTAX 582D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Memphis, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT DEPARTURE THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE UP TO A HIGH ANGLE. THE AIRPLANE MADE A TURN TO THE RIGHT AND DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND ROLLED INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG03

Location