Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3043D, Friday 18 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 January 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Cosmo Flying School Inc.
Registration: N3043D
MSN: 287990174
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mokuleia, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON A STUDENT'S FIRST TRAINING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DITCHED IN THE SURF LINE. THE POWER SETTINGS AND METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. THE MANUFACTURER DOES NOT RECOMMEND THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AS A NORMAL PRECAUTION DURING APPROACH AND LANDING, AND THE CFI DID NOT INDICATE THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. A FACTOR WAS THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA076

Location