Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N7307V, Tuesday 2 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Blair Air Service
Registration: N7307V
MSN: 400-0612
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lemoore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 18,350-HOUR COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS PERFORMING A NIGHTTIME AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AND HAD MADE SEVERAL PASSES OVER THE FIELD. DURING THE LAST PASS THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A RUST COLORED VENT PIPE, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO THE FIELD. OTHER WHITE COLORED VENT PIPES WERE LOCATED IN THE FIELD AND WERE NOT DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE PRESENCE OF AN OBSTACLE IN THE FIELD. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHTTIME LIGHT CONDITION, AND THE SMALL SIZE AND COLOR OF THE OBSTACLE WHICH DECREASED THE CONSPICUITY OF THE OBJECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA227

Location