Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2632Z, Sunday 3 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Stephen Phillips Aviation
Registration: N2632Z
MSN: 738
Total airframe hrs:1970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garrisonville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MD (W332)
Destination airport:Hartwood, VA (8W8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS EN ROUTE VFR AT NIGHT WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED POOR VISIBILITY CONDITIONS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO REVERSE COURSE AND DURING THE TURN HE FLEW INTO CLOUDS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE DESCENDED IN ATTEMPT TO GET BELOW THE CLOUDS AND STRUCK TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA028
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2632Z