| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1992 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N512 |
| MSN: | 0491072 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 49 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 503 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Bear, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (L35) |
| Destination airport: | Ramona, CA (L39) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRPORT EMPLOYEES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 25 AND ACHIEVE AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO BE 'STRUGGLING' AS IT FLEW DOWN THE RUNWAY AT THAT ALTITUDE. ABOUT ONE HALF MILE BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BEGIN A LEFT TURN, STALL, THEN FALL OFF ON THE LEFT WING AND HIT THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. BASED ON THE TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE ALTITUDE REPORTED BY THE AIRPORT WORKERS, THE DENSITY ALTITUDE FOR THE 6,820 FOOT HIGH AIRPORT WAS CALCULATED TO BE IN EXCESS OF 8,800 FEET. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 130 HOURS, WITH 49 ACCUMULATED IN THE EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL/MUSH CONDITION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION AND THE PILOTS LIMITED TOTAL EXPERIENCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA264 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA264
Location