Accident RotorWay Exec N43385, Thursday 31 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43385
MSN: E-3413
Total airframe hrs:148 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO IS ALSO THE OWNER OF THE HELICOPTER, REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT HAD LIFTED OFF AND ACHIEVED A FORWARD AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 40 KNOTS AT 10 FEET AGL WHEN HE NOTICED THAT THE OIL AND WATER TEMPERATURE INDICATORS WERE INCREASING RAPIDLY. HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND TURNED TO LAND IN THE ALFALFA FIELD USED FOR TAKEOFF AND THE COCKPIT SUDDENLY FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE LANDED THE HELICOPTER WITH SOME FORWARD MOMENTUM AND IT ROLLED OVER AFTER THE SKIDS DUG INTO THE GROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR AND HIS STUDENT ESCAPED THROUGH THE COCKPIT WINDSHIELD AS THE HELICOPTER ERUPTED INTO FLAMES, WHICH TOTALLY CONSUMED THE HELICOPTER. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE BURNED REMAINS AND REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, INCLUDING ALL HOSES AND ACCESSORY FITTINGS, WAS DESTROYED BY THE FIRE.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA083

Location