Fuel exhaustion Accident Swearingen SX-300 N336SX, Sunday 27 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1992
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Swearingen SX-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N336SX
MSN: 36
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FILLED THE FUEL TANKS THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT AND FLEW AN UNKNOWN LENGTH OF TIME BACK TO HIS HOME AIRPORT. THE PILOT THEN FLEW FOR 3.0 HOURS ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT'S HOBBS METER ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, PRIOR TO ENGINE FAILURE. JUST BEFORE THE ENGINE FAILURE THE PILOT REPORTED TO ATC A LOW FUEL STATE, AND AS THE ENGINE WAS FAILING THE PILOT REPORTED 'I AM RUNNING OUT OF FUEL.' THE RESCUE PERSONNEL WHO FIRST ARRIVED AT THE SCENE REPORTED THERE WAS NO FUEL LEAKAGE, FUEL ODOR, OR FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL TANKS. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THE RIGHT AND LEFT WINGS HAD VISIBLE FUEL LEAKS AND FRESH SEALANT WAS VISIBLE IN ATTEMPTS TO STOP THE LEAKS. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT KIT MANUFACTURER THE AIRCRAFT HAS A NORMAL ENDURANCE OF ABOUT 4 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN FUEL LEAKS AND HIS FAILURE TO MONITOR FUEL QUANTITY EN ROUTE WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA037