Accident Pitts S-2C N484MH, Tuesday 15 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1991
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N484MH
MSN: 001MH
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellendale, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS DOING AEROBATIC MANUEVERS WHEN IT CRASHED. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 2000 FEET MSL WHEN HE SAW THE AIRPLANE ROLL TWO AND ONE HALF TIMES, FINISHING IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE THEN ENTERED A FLAT SPIN BEFORE IT PITCHED DOWN AND DESCENDED. THE WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE STOPPED SPINNING AND WAS BEGINNING TO LEVEL WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF AIRCRAFT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED AND DID NOT RECALL THE DETAILS OF THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM AN AEROBATIC MANUEVER IN TIME TO AVOID INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA023

Location