Accident Bell 47G-4 N1195W, Saturday 27 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1195W
MSN: 3348
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS MANEUVERING A HELICOPTER TO CONTROL A HERD OF CATTLE. THE PILOT NOTICED AN INTERMITTENT BINDING IN THE LEFT QUADRANT OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL. HE NOTIFIED HIS FLIGHT LEADER OF HIS INTENTIONS TO LAND AND INSPECT THE HYDRAULIC SERVOS IN THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, AND INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING CLOSE TO THEIR MAINTENANCE SUPPORT VEHICLE. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE HELICOPTER PITCHED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT REAR AS THE LATERAL CYCLIC CONTROL BECAME LOCKED. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL RIGHT PEDAL TO TRY TO CUSHION THE LANDING AND PREVENT THE HELICOPTER FROM ROLLING. THE HELICOPTER WAS DESTROYED UPON IMPACT WITH THE MESQUITE TREES. THE FAILED LATERAL SERVO HAD BEEN REPLACED BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE INITIAL RESTRICTED MOVEMENT AND EVENTUAL LOCKING OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL AS A RESULT OF THE FAILURE OF THE LATERAL SERVO. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTALLATION OF THE FAILED COMPONENT BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA064

Location