Fuel exhaustion Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA N4632W, 06 Apr 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132109

Date:06-APR-1991
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4632W
MSN: 13162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:VNY
Destination airport:POC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT THE AIRPLANE AND MISCALCULATED THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL CONSUMPTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X16803