Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9113X, Sunday 7 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:19:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Pask Hover, Igor
Registration: N9113X
MSN: 4608044
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520BEI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Hollywood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA 46-310P LOSS ENGINE POWER AND COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT CONTACTED THE TRACON AND INFORMED THE FACILITY HE HAD A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TWO MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT AT ABOUT 3,500 FEET MSL HEADING IN A SOUTHWESTERLY DIRECTION. THE TRACON INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO TURN 150 DEGREES FOR RADAR VECTORS TO RUNWAY 33. THE PILOT DID NOT TURN TO THE 150 DEGREE HEADING, BUT CONTINUED ON A SOUTHWESTERLY COURSE. THE AIRPLANE FLEW PAST THE APPROACH ENDS OF TWO RUNWAYS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED WESTBOUND AND CRASHED 2.5 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT INDICATED THE AIRPLANE HAD 300 POUNDS (ABOUT 50 GALLONS) OF FUEL ON BOARD AT TAKEOFF. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE PIPER PA 34-310P IS ABOUT 16 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT ONE HOUR. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM OR ANY EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE FROM EITHER OF THE WINGS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING, INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS WHICH WOULD HAVE GUIDED HIM TO A PROBABLE SAFE LANDING AT AN AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA164

Location