| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Double "s" Flying, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9845P |
| MSN: | 25-7556164 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2738 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spiro, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, GROUND CONTACT OCCURRED ON A GENTLE UPSLOPE WITH WINGS LEVEL AND NOSE SLIGHTLY LOW. ABOUT 20 FEET AFTER INITIAL CONTACT THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO TWO FENCE POSTS AND WIRE FENCING MATERIAL, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE.
Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91DPJ01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW91DPJ01
Location