Accident Pitts S-1C N98RL, Tuesday 5 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98RL
MSN: 645H
Total airframe hrs:1648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glens Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glens Falls, NY (KGFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES. WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE WIND SOCK SHOWED THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES. HE RECEIVED A UNICOM ADVISORY THAT THE FAVORED RUNWAY WAS 01. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE LEFT WING RAISED AND THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER LEFT AND TIP TO THE RIGHT DESPITE COUNTER CONTROLS. THE RIGHT WING HIT, THEN THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. AFTER THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER THE WIND SOCK SHOWED THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEGREES GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE MAXIMUM CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE PITTS SPECIAL IS TWENTY-THREE KNOTS. BETWEEN 1340 TO 1540 FREQUENT MODERATE AND ISOLATED SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 8000 FEET WITH LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR WAS FORECAST ON A LINE FROM MONTREAL TO NANTUCKET.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL ON THE GROUND DUE TO THE IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE VARIABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA082

Location