Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9652X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132146

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1993
Time:19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Utah Wing
Registration: N9652X
MSN: 18268578
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1308 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Logan, UT (KLGU)
Destination airport:(KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 182R WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 32 WITH BOEING TRAFFIC ONE MILE FINAL FOR RUNWAY 35. RADAR DATA SHOWS THE CESSNA CROSSING THE GROUND TRACK OF THE BOEING APPROXIMATELY 38 SECONDS AFTER THE 757'S PASSAGE AND AT AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 100 FEET AGL. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE CESSNA ENCOUNTERED A 'BURBLE' FOLLOWED BY A RAPID RIGHT ROLL AND NOSE UP PITCH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY 32 THRESHOLD AS THE PILOT WAS REGAINING CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MAINTAINING INADEQUATE ALTITUDE WHILE CROSSING OVER THE GROUND TRACK OF THE LANDING BOEING 757. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WAKE TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94GA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94GA024