Accident Cessna 150G N2446J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132147

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Bolles, Kelly, C.
Registration: N2446J
MSN: 15065546
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING ONE AIRPORT AND LANDING/TAKING OFF FROM A SECOND WITHOUT A CLEARANCE THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY BENEATH THE I-90 CAUSEWAY BRIDGING MERCER ISLAND TO BELLEVUE. ADDITIONALLY, HE WAS OBSERVED FLYING 10 FEET ABOVE THE WATER IN THE VICINITY OF HIS RESIDENTIAL APARTMENT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHILE FLYING APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET ABOVE GROUND. THE PILOT'S ROOMMATE REPORTED TO LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL THAT HE HAD TOLD HER THAT 'HE WAS GOING TO FLY TO PAINE FIELD' AND THAT 'I MIGHT EVEN COME BY AND BUZZ YOU.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE TREE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA031

Location