| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1993 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 90 |
| Owner/operator: | Cobb International |
| Registration: | N7456T |
| MSN: | RI5001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 612 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY R-162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chandler, AZ (P19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER WAS EXAMINED BY THE FAA AND ISSUED AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DEPARTED ON A FERRY FLIGHT OF TWO HELICOPTERS TO RETURN TO THE HELICOPTER COMPANY BUILDING. AFTER DEPARTURE, THE SECOND AIRCRAFT OBSERVED AN OBJECT GO THROUGH THE ROTOR SYSTEM OF THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER. THE PILOT BEGAN A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND, SUBSEQUENTLY, EXPERIENCED AN ANTI-TORQUE SYSTEM FAILURE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, A POSTCRASH FIRE CONSUMED 2/3 OF THE AIRCRAFT. ONE TAIL ROTOR BLADE HAD BEEN STRUCK BY A FIBERGLASS COWLING PANEL THAT WAS LATER LOCATED ALONG THE FLIGHT PATH.
Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot-in-command to adequately conduct a preflight inspection and properly secure a fuselage cowling panel that struck a tail rotor blade, resulting in a subsequent failure of the tail rotor drive system. Factors in this accident were an in-flight separation of the cowling panel, and the inability of the pilot to effect directional control of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA083
Location