| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1992 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38781 |
| MSN: | 32R 7780472 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1735 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgartown, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1B2) |
| Destination airport: | Danbury, CT (KDXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE FOR TAKEOFF BETWEEN 50 AND 55 KNOTS. HE NOTICED IMMEDIATELY THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT AND NOT CLIMBING VERY WELL. HE SAID HE LOOKED OUT OF THE SIDE WINDOW AND SAW THAT HE WAS GOING TO HIT SOME TREES, SO HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE LEFT AND PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ROSE APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET IN ALTITUDE AND THEN STALLED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SHED SHEARING OFF A WING AND THEN HIT A FUEL PUMP SHERING OFF THE OTHER WING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATIONS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE WAS FULLY FUELED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 320 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS AND THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WAS 3,570 LBS.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND, THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY, AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA021