| Date: | Friday 24 January 1992 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87JJ |
| MSN: | 7120 |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 2200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED RUNWAY 17. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ERRATICALLY; GAINING POWER THEN LOSING POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 35. AFTER CLEARING THE POWER LINES THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT A HIGH SPEED SIMULTANEOUSLY STRIKING THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT PUSHED THE NOSE OVER AND TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY AGAIN IN A RIGHT WING, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED TO THE RIGHT AND DISINTEGRATED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, MISJUDGING THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE, FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF POWER AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA100
Location