| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1992 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N92BT |
| MSN: | 5237 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 69 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-DA45 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE PRACTICING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS THE PILOT WAS UTILIZING THE FACTORY INSTALLED SMOKE SYSTEM. DURING A SPIN, SMOKE ENTERED THE COCKPIT AND THE PILOT LOST VISUAL REFERENCE QUES. WHEN THE CONDITION DID NOT DISSIPATE QUICKLY, HE JETTISONED THE CANOPY. HE SAW THE GROUND COMING UP QUICKLY AND LEVELED THE WINGS AND IMPACTED CROPS AND THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S RESTRICTED VISUAL LOOKOUT FROM SMOKE ENTERING THE COCKPIT. FACTORS WERE SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT BECOMING DISORIENTED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA190
Location