| Date: | Thursday 7 October 1993 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Puget Sound Flight Center |
| Registration: | N8072V |
| MSN: | 1313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3535 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marysville, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Everett, WA (KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED FIXED WING, SINGLE ENGINE LAND PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT IN A ROBINSON R-22B HELICOPTER BUILDING TIME TOWARDS HIS ROTORCRAFT RATING. HE INTENDED TO PRACTICE 'QUICK STOP' MANUEVERS DURING THIS SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE FIRST MANEUVER HE ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO DESCEND AND THE TAIL BOOM/ROTOR ASSEMBLY CONTACTED THE TERRAIN RESULTING IN A ROLLOVER.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA010
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8072V Location