| Date: | Sunday 10 October 1993 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N320SE |
| MSN: | 620365-320FB |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay St. Louis, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3RG) |
| Destination airport: | (3RG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was observed landing on runway 35. The airplane touched down left of center line, bounced, and touched down a second time in a left skid. The airplane became airborne reaching about 60 to 80 feet agl in a nose up attitude estimated at about 70 degrees. The left wing dropped, the airplane rolled left, the nose pitched down, and the airplane collided with trees and terrain.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL/SPIN) AND SUBSEQUENT IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA004
Location