Accident Cessna AT188B N731MF, Sunday 24 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 1993
Time:09:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna AT188B
Owner/operator:Ag Care Inc.
Registration: N731MF
MSN: 18802995T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5077 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D32B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zellwood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(80X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LEVELED OFF AT 200 FEET AGL AND REDUCED THROTTLE TO CRUISE POWER. THE POWER CAME BACK TO IDLE RPM, THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FULL THROTTLE; HOWEVER, THE POWER REMAINED AT IDLE RPM. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. ON TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AFTER COLLIDING WITH FURROWS RUNNING PERPENDICULAR TO THE LANDING AREA. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FORWARD, STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE BY THE FAA FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA011

Location