| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1976 |
| Time: | 12:26 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Washington Aeronautics Co Inc |
| Registration: | N7842W |
| MSN: | 28-1859 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Washington,In |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ctlr advised Pilot he was in another r 360 turn prior to loss of radio & radar ctc.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD76AI048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB