| Date: | Monday 1 November 1993 |
| Time: | 17:44 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Prop Jet Intl. Inc. |
| Registration: | N210TK |
| MSN: | 00050 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Grand Cayman, OF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING DESCENT AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO WATER. THE AIRPLANE SANK AND WAS NOT RECOVERED; THEREFORE, THE ENGINE AND THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT BE EXAMINED.
Probable Cause: An engine failure for undetermined causes over terrain unsuitable for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA014
Location