Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4VG, Friday 26 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Vader Air, Inc
Registration: N4VG
MSN: TH-865
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stowe, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectedy, NY (SCH
Destination airport:(KMVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 6 MI FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AT 6000' MSL, THE PILOT BEGAN A DESCENT BY REDUCING THE POWER TO IDLE, PLACING THE PROPELLERS TO FULL FORWARD (HIGH RPM), LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR, EXTENDING THE FLAPS, & SLOWING TO 110 KNOTS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WENT BELOW THE INTENDED APPROACH PATH ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, BUT THE RIGHT ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE YAWED 80 TO 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. HE SAID A STALL WAS EMINENT, SO HE REDUCED THE POWER & ROLLED THE WINGS LEVEL. THE PLANE STRUCK TREES & THE TERRAIN. AN EXAM DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-EXISTING ANOMALIES. A REVIEW OF THE AIRPLANE & ENGINE HANDBOOKS CAUTIONED AGAINST RAPID DESCENTS AT IDLE RPM TO AVOID LOW CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURES. THE ENGINE MANUAL NOTED THAT LONG DESCENTS AT LOW MANIFOLD PRESSURE COULD COOL THE ENGINE(S) EXCESSIVELY & RESULT IN UNSATISFACTORY ACCELERATION. THE PILOT DID NOT FEATHER THE RIGHT ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AFTER LOSS OF POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE, BY FAILING TO FEATHER THE RIGHT ENGINE AND FAILING TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM SINGLE-ENGINE CONTROL SPEED. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADHERE TO THE CAUTIONS CONCERNING OPERATION OF THE ENGINES DURING DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA018