Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N32RG, Tuesday 23 November 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1993
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:32 Romeo Golf Inc.
Registration: N32RG
MSN: 61P-0514-214
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi from Campeche Airport -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Champeche (14:30)
Destination airport:New Orleans, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 23, 1993 at 1435 central standard time, a Ted Smith Aerostar 601P, N32RG, was destroyed following a loss of engine power near Campeche, Mexico. The pilot/owner and three passengers received minor injuries. No flight plan was filed for this personal flight.

The pilot stated that soon after takeoff both engines began intermittently surging and cutting out resulting in a complete loss of engine power. The pilot further stated that he was convinced that the airplane was fueled with jet fuel rather than the required aviation fuel.
The airplane was ditched after the left engine was shut down and feathered because the right engine was showing exactly the same signs--surging then losing power and surging again--Rear passengers exited the esca[e hatch over the right wing and the pilot and copilot exited the main cabin door. PFD's and a life raft were deployed but there was the presence of jet fuel on the surface of the water, causing skin burns to one passenger. A radio request for Search & Rescue was made to the tower with radial and DME from Campeche Airport but no SAR activity was noted. We were rescued the following day by a fishing boat.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X13741&key=1
http://elbows-aviation-shots.co.uk/LTN(84-05)N32RG.JPG (photo)
El Informador 25 November 1993, p16A