Accident Hiller UH-12E N149HA, Saturday 13 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Helicair Ag, Inc.
Registration: N149HA
MSN: N3049
Total airframe hrs:5556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KSNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER WHILE EXECUTING A MANEUVERING TURN WHILE LOADED WITH CHEMICAL AT ABOUT 35 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD PADDLE ASSEMBLY FRACTURED AND SEPARATED BEFORE THE LOSS OF CONTROL. METALLURGIC EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE REVEALED AN OVERLOAD FAILURE MODE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE HELICOPTER WHICH RESULTED IN OVERLOADING OF THE ROTOR SYSTEM IN A MANEUVERING TURN DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OF CHEMICAL, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR PADDLE ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA043

Location