Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N183RB, Wednesday 27 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1992
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N183RB
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 4 CYL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CONDUCTED HIGH SPEED TAXI TESTS IN HIS NEWLY BUILT KIT PLANE AND THEN ATTEMPTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF OF THE AIRCRAFT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE APPLIED TOO MUCH BACK PRESSURE DURING LIFT OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP. HE THEN PUSHED THE NOSE BACK DOWN, AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY, CARTWHEELED, AND SLID TO A STOP OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANCAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS INADEQUATE HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA079

Location