| Date: | Monday 1 June 1992 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | West River Aerial |
| Registration: | N1290W |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3527 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Timber Lake, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (D58) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED HE LIFTED OFF IN GROUND EFFECT AND SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND IN A FIELD PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE PROPELLER CONTROL SET TO MID RANGE. WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THE AIRPLANE SEEMED SLOW AND NOT AS LOUD AS PREVIOUS TAKEOFFS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE PROPELLER CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DTK02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DTK02
Location