Accident Piper PA-25-235/250 N4601Y, Wednesday 24 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235/250
Owner/operator:Lentsch, Bruce L
Registration: N4601Y
MSN: 25-4293
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Howard, SD (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN. IT REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE AND THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. THE PILOT TOLD LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES THAT HE 'LOOKED DOWN AT HIS GAUGES AND WHEN HE LOOKED UP HE NOTICED HE WAS GOING TO HIT THE TOP OF A TREE.'

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DTK03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DTK03

Location