Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N812PC, Monday 1 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N812PC
MSN: 76-80250
Total airframe hrs:3906 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Round Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wonder Lake, IL (10C)
Destination airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, SMOKE APPEARED FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FARM FIELD. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN FLAMES WERE PRESENT IN THE COCKPIT. AFTER THE LANDING, THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE, WITH MINOR INJURIES. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BURN. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE SOURCE WHERE THE FIRE ORIGINATED. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE ORIGIN TO BE AN ELECTRICAL FIRE; HOWEVER, DURING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES HE MADE NO ATTEMPT TO DISENGAGE THE MASTER SWITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, AND THE FIRE IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA160

Location