| Date: | Saturday 15 February 1992 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10B |
| Owner/operator: | Peter Poland |
| Registration: | N64ND |
| MSN: | 175 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1405 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-B2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camarillo, CA (KCMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE STARTED A LOOP AT ABOUT 4,500 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. HE ENTERED THE MANEUVER AT 160 MPH AND 'PULLED 5 TO 5 1/2 G'S (EST).' HE STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE UP ATTITUDE, HE HEARD A 'LOUD BANG.' HE REMOVED HIS SEAT BELTS (2), EXITED THE AIRPLANE, AND PARACHUTED TO SAFETY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AND AIRPLANE REVEALED THE LEFT WING FAILED AND DEPARTED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LOOP MANEUVER. A LABORATORY EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED WOODEN WING REVEALED, IN PART '...THAT FAILURE OCCURRED PROBABLY BECAUSE OF OVERLOADING OF THE SPAR.' THE LABORATORY REPORT FURTHER STATED 'THE VERY BRASH FAILURE COMPLETELY THROUGH THE CROSS-SECTIONAL AREA OF THE COMPRESSION LAMINATE SUGGESTS PRE-EXISTING COMPRESSION FAILURES IN THE LAMINATE BEFORE CATASTROPHIC FAILURE THROUGH THE CRITICAL LOADING AREA.'
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANES'S LEFT WING SPAR DUE TO STRESS OVERLOADING CAUSED BY PRE-EXISTING COMPRESSION FAILURES IN THE LAMINATE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA118
Location