Accident Robinson R22 Beta N393DB, Wednesday 8 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1992
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N393DB
MSN: 1162
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bowerman Airport, 2 Miles W of Hoquiam, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Issaquah, WA (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO A HOVER FROM THE PARKING RAMP, LOST CONTROL, AND THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. A BROKEN ACFT TIEDOWN ROPE WAS FOUND BESIDE THE WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO REMOVE A TIE DOWN ROPE BEFORE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA070
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=393DB

5. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N393DB

Location