| Date: | Friday 22 May 1992 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7CCM Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82568 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1205 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AND THE ENGINE STARTED MAKING A LOT OF NOISE. THEY WERE MANEUVERING CLOSE TO THE GROUND TO TAKE A VIDEO OF SOME WILDLIFE AND WERE NOT ABLE TO FIND A FORCED LANDING AREA. THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN HIGH VEGETATION AND TREES. THE AIRPLANE BURNED UPON IMPACT AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ABLE TO SEE A CONNECTING ROD STICKING OUT OF THE ENGINE CRANKCASE. HE WAS UNABLE TO IDENTIFY WHICH CONNECTING ROD FAILED. THE ENGINE AND AIRCRAFT LOGBOOKS WERE DESTROYED IN THE FIRE.
Probable Cause: THE COMPLETE FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH VEGETATION AND THE PILOT NOT MAINTAINING A PROPER ALTITUDE TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA075
Location