| Date: | Friday 29 May 1992 |
| Time: | 04:30 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain Helicopters,inc |
| Registration: | N5806K |
| MSN: | 1989 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3335 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnsboro, Fairfield County, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, SC (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Winnsboro, SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE TO A ROAD SIDE EMERGENCY AT NIGHT, AND UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES, HE ENCOUNTERED GROUND FOG AND ENTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. HE SAID THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A 180 DEGREE TURN IN ORDER TO FLY OUT OF THE FOG BANK HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE TREES AND CRASHED INTO THE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. THE DARK NIGHT AND FOG WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92FA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92FA109
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5806K Location