Accident Cessna 150E N6209R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132219

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Company Of Sc
Registration: N6209R
MSN: 1506509
Total airframe hrs:7880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N.Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCRE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BANNER TOW AIRPLANE WAS FLYING 400 FEET FROM THE SHORE LINE AT 400 FEET AGL WHEN AN UNIDENTIFIED PIPER CUB PASSED WITHIN 100 FEET OF THE RIGHT WING. THE PIPER TURNED LEFT IN FRONT OF THE BANNER TOW AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE BANNER TOW AIRPLANE CRASHED OFF SHORE INTO THE WATER. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY OF THE PIPER CUB'S PILOT CAUSED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S PILOT TO LOOSE CONTROL AND CRASH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA105