Accident Cessna 210M N1411P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132221

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation
Registration: N1411P
MSN: 21062080
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hatteras, NC (8W5)
Destination airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN EXTENDED BASE LEG THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED JUST SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 31. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE 2 DAY CROSS COUNTRY WAS PLANNED FROM WEST MIFFLIN, PA, TO HATTERAS, NC, RETURNING TO WEST MIFFLIN ON THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE PILOT STATED THE TOTAL FLYING TIME FOR THIS CROSS COUNTRY JUST PRIOR TO THE ENGINE QUITTING, WAS 6.25 HOURS. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT HE HAD 90 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD BEFORE HE STARTED THE CROSS COUNTRY. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE'S GAUGES ALSO SHOWED THE AIRPLANE'S TANKS WERE FULL PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE FROM WEST MIFFLIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ANALOG FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED, JUST PRIOR TO THE ENGINE QUITTING, THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD A FEW GALLONS LEFT IN IT AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 10-12 GALLONS. CESSNA PERFORMANCE CHARTS SHOW THAT FUEL CONSUMPTION COULD HAVE RANGED FROM 12.5 TO 16.1 GALLONS OF FUEL PER HOUR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNRELIABLE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA057

Location