| Date: | Tuesday 12 May 1992 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Future Flyers Incorporated |
| Registration: | N98951 |
| MSN: | 12-306 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3584 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Easton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND TURNED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED HE INITIATED A 'GO-AROUND' TO AVOID HITTING OBSTACLES ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE AROUND PARKED AIRPLANES, A BUILDING, FUEL PUMPS, HANGARS, AND A HOUSE, BEFORE IMPACTING TWO TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS NO AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA059
Location