Accident Cessna TU206D N72249, Tuesday 27 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 1988
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72249
MSN: U206-1331
Total airframe hrs:7656 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alamo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:MTMX
Destination airport:MFE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AIRPLANE'S COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAIURE. THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF A FAULTY FUEL SYSTEM WHICH THE OPERATOR HAD FAILED TO CORRECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27428